The Birds of the Yasuni Biosphere Reserve

The Birds of the Yasuni Biosphere Reserve is one of the most diverse in the planet!

In the Amazon Rainforest in Ecuador, a place with more than 600 species of birds can be found in one location in the Yasuni, These amazonian species can be found in all forest strata from the ground level all way up to the dense foliage of canopy, a green carpet of unbroken forest, the bird communities has discover every niche possible from terra firme, flooded forest, forest swamps, moriche swamps, oxbow lakes, river islands and other forest formation recently added to the recent deforestation rate in the Reserve.

Here is a list of the birds we are working on in gathering information every time we go out.

Download the list here

TINAMOUS TINAMIDAE
1 Great Tinamou Tinamus major
2 White-throated Tinamou Tinamus guttatus
3 Cinereous Tinamou Crypturellus cinereus
4 Little Tinamou Crypturellus soui
5 Undulated Tinamou Crypturellus undulatus
6 Variegated Tinamou Crypturellus variegatus
7 Bartlett’s Tinamou Crypturellus bartletti
CORMORANTS & SHAGS PHALACROCORACIDAE
1 Neotropic Cormorant Phalacrocorax brasilianus
DARTERS ANHINGIDAE
1 Anhinga Anhinga anhinga
DUCKS, GEESE, SWANS ANATIDAE
1 Muscovy Duck Cairina moschata
2 Blue-winged Teal Anas discors
HERONS, BITTERNS, EGRETS ARDEIDAE
1 Zigzag Heron Zebrilus undulatus
2 Rufescent Tiger-Heron Tigrisoma lineatum
3 Cocoi Heron Ardea cocoi
4 Great Egret Ardea alba
5 Snowy Egret Egretta thula
6 Little Blue Heron Egretta caerulea
7 Cattle Egret Bubulcus ibis
8 Striated Heron Butorides striatus
9 Agami Heron Agamia agami
10 Capped Heron Pilherodius pileatus
11 Black-crowned Night-Heron Nycticorax nycticorax
12 Boat-billed Heron Cochlearius cochlearius
IBISES & SPOONBILLS THRESKIORNITHIDAE
1 Green Ibis Mesembrinibis cayennensis
2 Bare-faced Ibis Phimosus infuscatus
Roseate Spoonbill Platalea ajaja
AMERICAN VULTURES CATHARTIDAE
1 King Vulture Sarcoramphus papa
2 Black Vulture Coragyps atratus
3 Turkey Vulture Cathartes aura
4 Greater Yellow-headed Vulture Cathartes melambrotus
KITES, EAGLES, HAWKS ACCIPITRIDAE
1 Osprey Pandion haliaetus
2 Gray-headed Kite Leptodon cayanensis
3 Hook-billed Kite Chondrohierax uncinatus
4 Swallow-tailed Kite Elanoides forficatus
5 Pearl Kite Gampsonyx swainsonii
6 White-tailed Kite Elanus leucurus
7 Snail Kite Rostrhamus sociabilis
8 Slender-billed Kite Rostrhamus hamatus
9 Double-toothed Kite Harpagus bidentatus
10 Plumbeous Kite Ictinia plumbea
11 Tiny Hawk Accipiter superciliosus
12 Bicolored Hawk Accipiter bicolor
13 Gray-bellied Hawk Accipiter poliogaster
14 Crane Hawk Geranospiza caerulescens
15 Slate-colored Hawk Leucopternis schistacea
16 Black-faced Hawk Leucopternis melanops
17 White Hawk Leucopternis albicollis
18 Great Black-Hawk Buteogallus urubitinga
19 Roadside Hawk Buteo magnirostris
20 Short-tailed Hawk Buteo brachyurus
21 Broad-winged Hawk Buteo platypterus
22 Crested Eagle Morphnus guianensis
23 Harpy Eagle Harpia harpyja
24 Black-and-white Hawk-Eagle Spizastur melanoleucus
25 Black Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus tyrannus
26 Ornate Hawk-Eagle Spizaetus ornatus
FALCONS AND CARACARAS FALCONIDAE
1 Black Caracara Daptrius ater
2 Red-throated Caracara Ibycter americanus
3 Yellow-headed Caracara Milvago chimachima
4 Barred Forest-Falcon Micrastur ruficollis
5 Lined Forest-Falcon Micrastur gilvicollis
6 Slaty-backed Forest-Falcon Micrastur mirandollei
7 Collared Forest-Falcon Micrastur semitorquatus
8 Buckley’s Forest-Falcon Micrastur buckleyi
9 Laughing Falcon Herpetotheres cachinnans
10 Bat Falcon Falco rufigularis
11 Orange-breasted Falcon Falco deiroleucus
12 Peregrine Falcon Falco peregrinus
CURASSOWS, GUANS, ETC. CRACIDAE
1 Speckled Chachalaca Ortalis guttata
2 Spix’s Guan Penelope jacquacu
3 Common Piping-Guan Pipile pipile
4 Nocturnal Curassow Nothocrax urumutum
5 Salvin’s Curassow Mitu salvini
NEW WORLD QUAILS ODONTOPHORIDAE
1 Marbled Wood-Quail Odontophorus gujanensis
RAILS, GALLINULES, COOTS RALLIDAE
1 Rufous-sided Crake Laterallus melanophaius
2 Black-banded Crake Laterallus fasciatus
3 Ash-throated Crake Mustelirallus albicollis
4 Chestnut-headed Crake Anurolimnas castaneiceps
5 Uniform Crake Amaurolimnas concolor
6 Gray-necked Wood-Rail Aramides cajanea
7 Purple Gallinule Porphyrula martinica
8 Azure Gallinule Porphyrula flavirostris
9 Common Gallinule Gallinula chloropus
SUNBITTERN EURYPYGIDAE
1 Sunbittern Eurypyga helias
FINFOOTS HELIORNITHIDAE
2 Sungrebe Heliornis fulica
LIMPKIN ARAMIDAE
1 Limpkin Aramus guarauna
TRUMPETERS PSOPHIIDAE
1 Gray-winged Trumpeter Psophia crepitans
JAÇANAS JACANIDAE
1 Wattled Jaçana Jacana jacana
SANDPIPERS AND ALLIES SCOLOPACIDAE
1 Stilt Sandpiper Calidris himantopus
2 Least Sandpiper Calidris minutilla
3 Pectoral Sandpiper Calidris melanotos
4 Greater Yellowlegs Tringa melanoleuca
5 Lesser Yellowlegs Tringa flavipes
6 Solitary Sandpiper Tringa solitaria
7 Spotted Sandpiper Actitis macularia
PLOVERS & LAPWINGS CHARADRIIDAE
1 Southern Lapwing Vanellus chilensis
2 Pied Plover Hoploxypterus cayanus
3 Collared Plover Charadrius collaris
GULLS AND TERNS LARIDAE
1 Laughing Gull Larus atricilla
2 Yellow-billed Tern Sternula superciliaris
3 Large-billed Tern Phaetusa simplex
4 Black Skimmer Rynchops niger
PIGEONS AND DOVES COLUMBIDAE
1 Rock Pigeon Columba livia
2 Pale-vented Pigeon Patagioenas cayennensis
3 Ruddy Pigeon Columba subvinacea
4 Plumbeous Pigeon Columba plumbea
5 Ruddy Ground-Dove Columbina talpacoti
6 Blue Ground-Dove Claravis pretiosa
7 Gray-fronted Dove Leptotila rufaxilla
8 Sapphire Quail-Dove Geotrygon saphirina
9 Ruddy Quail-Dove Geotrygon montana
10 White-tipped Dove Leptotila verreauxi
PARROTS AND MACAWS PSITTACIDAE
1 Blue-and-yellow Macaw Ara ararauna
2 Scarlet Macaw Ara macao
3 Red-and-green Macaw Ara chloroptera
4 Chestnut-fronted Macaw Ara severa
5 Red-bellied Macaw Orthopsittaca manilata
6 White-eyed Parakeet Aratinga leucophthalmus
7 Dusky-headed Parakeet Aratinga weddellii
8 Maroon-tailed Parakeet Pyrrhura melanura
9 Blue-winged Parrotlet Forpus crassirostris
10 Dusky-billed Parrotlet Forpus sclateri
11 Cobalt-winged Parakeet Brotogeris cyanoptera
12 Scarlet-shouldered Parrotlet Touit huetii
13 Black-headed Parrot Pionites melanocephala
14 Orange-cheeked Parrot Pionopsitta barrabandi
15 Blue-headed Parrot Pionus menstruus
16 Yellow-crowned Amazon Amazona ochrocephala
17 Orange-winged Amazon Amazona amazonica
18 Mealy Amazon Amazona farinosa
CUCKOOS AND ANIS CUCULIDAE
1 Yellow-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus americanus
2 Dark-billed Cuckoo Coccyzus melacoryphus
3 Squirrel Cuckoo Piaya cayana
4 Black-bellied Cuckoo Piaya melanogaster
5 Little Cuckoo Piaya minuta
6 Greater Ani Crotophaga major
7 Smooth-billed Ani Crotophaga ani
8 Pheasant Cuckoo Dromococcyx phasianellus
9 Rufous-vented Ground-Cuckoo Neomorphus geoffroyi
HOATZIN OPISTHOCOMIDAE
1 Hoatzin Opisthocomus hoazin
TYPICAL OWLS STRIGIDAE
1 Tropical Screech-Owl Otus choliba
2 Tawny-bellied Screech-Owl Otus watsonii
3 Ferruginous Pygmy-Owl Glaucidium brasilianum
4 Burrowing Owl Athene cunicularia
5 Crested Owl Lophostrix cristata
6 Spectacled Owl Pulsatrix perspicillata
7 Black-banded Owl Strix huhula
8 Striped Owl Pseudoscops clamator
POTOOS NYCTIBIIDAE
1 Great Potoo Nyctibius grandis
2 Long-tailed Potoo Nyctibius aethereus
3 Common Potoo Nyctibius griseus
4 Rufous Potoo Nyctibius bracteatus
NIGHTJARS & NIGHTHAWKS CAPRIMULGIDAE
1 Sand-colored Nighthawk Chordeiles rupestris
2 Lesser Nighthawk Chordeiles acutipennis
3 Short-tailed Nighthawk Lurocalis semitorquatus
4 Common Nighthawk Chordeiles minor
5 Pauraque Nyctidromus albicollis
6 Ocellated Poorwill Nyctiphrynus ocellatus
7 Blackish Nightjar Caprimulgus nigrescens
8 Ladder-tailed Nightjar Hydropsalis climacocerca
SWIFTS APODIDAE
1 White-chinned Swift Cypseloides cryptus
2 Chestnut-collared Swift Streptoprocne rutila
3 White-collared Swift Streptoprocne zonaris
4 White-chested Swift Cypseloides lemosi
5 Short-tailed Swift Chaetura brachyura
6 Gray-rumped Swift Chaetura cinereiventris
7 Pale-rumped Swift Chaetura egregia
8 White-tipped Swift Aeronautes montivagus
9 Lesser Swallow-tailed Swift Panyptila cayennensis
10 Neotropical Palm-Swift Tachornis squamata
HUMMINGBIRDS TROCHILIDAE
1 Rufous-breasted Hermit Glaucis hirsuta
2 Pale-tailed Barbthroat Threnetes leucurus
3 Great-billed Hermit Phaethornis malaris
4 White-bearded Hermit Phaethornis hispidus
5 Straight-billed Hermit Phaethornis bourcieri
6 Reddish Hermit Phaethornis ruber
7 Black-throated Hermit Phaethornis atrimentalis
8 Buff-tailed Sicklebill Eutoxeres condamini
9 Gray-breasted Sabrewing Campylopterus largipennis
10 White-necked Jacobin Florisuga mellivora
11 Black-throated Mango Anthracothorax nigricollis
12 Fiery-tailed Awlbill Avocettula recurvirostris
13 Black-bellied Thorntail Popelairia langsdorffi
14 Fork-tailed Woodnymph Thalurania furcata
15 Olive-spotted Hummingbird Leucippus chlorocercus
16 Golden-tailed Sapphire Chrysuronia oenone
17 Glittering-throated Emerald Amazilia fimbriata
18 Black-throated Brilliant Heliodoxa schreibersii
19 Gould’s Jewelfront Heliodoxa aurescens
20 Long-billed Starthroat Heliomaster longirostris
21 Blue-tailed Emerald Chlorostilbon mellisugus
22 Blue-chinned Sapphire Chlorestes notata
23 Rufous-throated Sapphire Hylocharis sapphirina
24 Fiery Topaz Topaza pyra
25 Festive Coquete Lophornis chalybeus
26 Black-eared Fairy Heliothryx aurita
TROGONS AND QUETZALS TROGONIDAE
1 Pavonine Quetzal Pharomachrus pavoninus
2 Black-tailed Trogon Trogon melanurus
3 Amazonian White-tailed Trogon Trogon viridis
4 Amazon Violaceous Trogon Trogon violaceus
5 Black-throated Trogon Trogon rufus
6 Collared Trogon Trogon collaris
7 Masked Trogon Trogon personatus
8 Blue-crowned Trogon Trogon curucui
KINGFISHERS ALCEDINIDAE
1 Ringed Kingfisher Megaceryle torquata
2 Amazon Kingfisher Chloroceryle amazona
3 Green Kingfisher Chloroceryle americana
4 Green-and-rufous Kingfisher Chloroceryle inda
5 American Pygmy Kingfisher Chloroceryle aenea
MOTMOTS MOMOTIDAE
1 Broad-billed Motmot Electron platyrhynchum
2 Rufous Motmot Baryphthengus martii
3 Amazonian Motmot Momotus momota
JACAMARS GALBULIDAE
1 White-eared Jacamar Galbalcyrhynchus leucotis
2 Brown Jacamar Brachygalba lugubris
3 Yellow-billed Jacamar Galbula albirostris
4 White-chinned Jacamar Galbula tombacea
5 Purplish Jacamar Galbula chalcothorax
6 Paradise Jacamar Galbula dea
7 Great Jacamar Jacamerops aurea
PUFFBIRDS BUCCONIDAE
1 White-necked Puffbird Notharchus macrorhynchos
2 Pied Puffbird Notharchus tectus
3 Chestnut-capped Puffbird Bucco macrodactylus
4 Spotted Puffbird Bucco tamatia
5 Collared Puffbird Bucco capensis
6 White-chested Puffbird Malacoptila fusca
7 Lanceolated Monklet Micromonacha lanceolata
8 Brown Nunlet Nonnula brunnea
9 Black-fronted Nunbird Monasa nigrifrons
10 White-fronted Nunbird Monasa morphoeus
11 Yellow-billed Nunbird Monasa flavirostris
12 Swallow-winged Puffbird Chelidoptera tenebrosa
NEW WORLD BARBETS CAPITONIDAE
1 Scarlet-crowned Barbet Capito aurovirens
2 Gilded Barbet Capito auratus
3 Lemon-throated Barbet Eubucco richardsoni
TOUCANS RAMPHASTIDAE
1 Golden-collared Toucanet Selenidera reinwardtii
2 Chestnut-eared Araçari Pteroglossus castanotis
3 Many-banded Araçari Pteroglossus pluricinctus
4 Ivory-billed Araçari Pteroglossus azara
5 Lettered Araçari Pteroglossus inscriptus
6 Channel-billed Toucan Ramphastos vitellinus
7 White-throated Toucan Ramphastos tucanus
WOODPECKERS & PICULETS PICIDAE
1 Lafresnaye’s Piculet Picumnus lafresnayi
2 Rufous-breasted Piculet Picumnus rufiventris
3 Spot-breasted Woodpecker Chrysoptilus punctigula
4 Yellow-throated Woodpecker Piculus flavigula
5 White-throated Woodpecker Piculus leucolaemus
6 Golden-green Woodpecker Piculus chrysochloros
7 Chestnut Woodpecker Celeus elegans
8 Scale-breasted Woodpecker Celeus grammicus
9 Cream-colored Woodpecker Celeus flavus
10 Rufous-headed Woodpecker Celeus spectabilis
11 Ringed Woodpecker Celeus torquatus
12 Lineated Woodpecker Dryocopus lineatus
13 Yellow-tufted Woodpecker Melanerpes cruentatus
14 Little Woodpecker Veniliornis passerinus
15 Red-stained Woodpecker Veniliornis affinis
16 Crimson-crested Woodpecker Campephilus melanoleucos
17 Red-necked Woodpecker Campephilus rubricollis
OVENBIRDS FURNARIIDAE
1 Lesser Hornero Furnarius minor
2 Dark-breasted Spinetail Synallaxis albigularis
3 White-bellied Spinetail Synallaxis propinqua
4 Dusky Spinetail Synallaxis moesta
5 Ruddy Spinetail Synallaxis rutilans
6 Parker’s Spinetail Cranioleuca vulpecula
7 Speckled Spinetail Cranioleuca gutturata
8 Orange-fronted Plushcrown Metopothrix aurantiacus
9 Point-tailed Palmcreeper Berlepschia rikeri
10 Eastern Woodhaunter Hyloctistes subulatus
11 Chestnut-winged Hookbill Ancistrops strigilatus
12 Chestnut-winged Foliage-gleaner Philydor erythropterus
13 Cinnamon-rumped F.-gleaner Philydor pyrrhodes
14 Dusky-cheeked Foliage-gleaner Anabazenops dorsalis
15 Rufous-rumped Foliage-gleaner Philydor erythrocercus
16 Rufous-tailed Foliage-gleaner Philydor ruficaudatus
17 Olive-backed Foliage-gleaner Automolus infuscatus
18 Buff-throated Foliage-gleaner Automolus ochrolaemus
19 Chestnut-crowned F.-gleaner Automolus rufipileatus
20 Brown-rumped Foliage-gleaner Automolus melanopezus
21 Streaked Xenops Xenops rutilans
22 Slender-billed Xenops Xenops tenuirostris
23 Plain Xenops Xenops minutus
24 Rufous-tailed Xenops Xenops milleri
25 Tawny-throated Leaftosser Sclerurus mexicanus
26 Short-billed Leaftosser Sclerurus rufigularis
27 Black-tailed Leaftosser Sclerurus caudacutus
WOODCREEPERS DENDROCOLAPTIDAE
1 Plain-brown Woodcreeper Dendrocincla fuliginosa
2 White-chinned Woodcreeper Dendrocincla merula
3 Long-tailed Woodcreeper Deconychura longicauda
4 Wedge-billed Woodcreeper Glyphorynchus spirurus
5 Olivaceous Woodcreeper Sittasomus griseicapillus
6 Long-billed Woodcreeper Nasica longirostris
7 Cinnamon-throated Woodcreeper Dendrexetastes rufigula
8 Strong-billed Woodcreeper Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus
9 Black-banded Woodcreeper Dendrocolaptes picumnus
10 Straight-billed Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus picus
11 Striped Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus obsoletus
12 Ocellated Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus ocellatus
13 Elegant Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus elegans
14 Buff-throated Woodcreeper Xiphorhynchus guttatus
15 Lineated Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes albolineatus
16 Red-billed Scythebill Campylorhamphus trochilirostris
17 Duida Woodcreeper Lepidocolaptes duidae
TYPICAL ANTBIRDS THAMNOPHILIDAE
1 Fasciated Antshrike Cymbilaimus lineatus
2 Undulated Antshrike Frederickena unduligera
3 Great Antshrike Taraba major
4 Barred Antshrike Thamnophilus doliatus
5 White-shouldered Antshrike Thamnophilus aethiops
6 Plain-winged Antshrike Thamnophilus schistaceus
7 Mouse-colored Antshrike Thamnophilus murinus
8 Cocha Antshrike Thamnophilus praecox
9 Pearly Antshrike Megastictus margaritatus
10 Spot-winged Antshrike Pygiptila stellaris
11 Dusky-throated Antshrike Thamnomanes ardesiacus
12 Cinereous Antshrike Thamnomanes caesius
13 Pygmy Antwren Myrmotherula brachyura
14 Moustached Antwren Myrmotherula ignota
15 Amazonian Streaked-Antwren Myrmotherula multostriata
16 Plain-throated Antwren Myrmotherula hauxwelli
17 Yasuní Antwren Myrmotherula fjeldsaai
18 Ornate Antwren Myrmotherula ornata
19 Rufous-tailed Antwren Myrmotherula erythrura
20 White-flanked Antwren Myrmotherula axillaris
21 Long-winged Antwren Myrmotherula longipennis
22 Río Suno Antwren Myrmotherula sunensis
23 Gray Antwren Myrmotherula menetriesii
24 Dot-winged Antwren Microrhopias quixensis
25 Dugand’s Antwren Herpsilochmus dugandi
26 Chestnut-shouldered Antwren Terenura humeralis
27 Gray Antbird Cercomacra cinerascens
28 Riparian Antbird Cercomacroides fuscicauda
29 Black Antbird Cercomacra serva
30 Black-faced Antbird Myrmoborus myotherinus
31 Black-and-white Antbird Myrmochanes hemileucus
32 Warbling Antbird Hypocnemis cantator
33 Yellow-browed Antbird Hypocnemis hypoxantha
34 Spot-backed Antbird Hylophylax naevia
35 Dot-backed Antbird Hylophylax punctulata
36 Scale-backed Antbird Hylophylax poecilinota
37 Banded Antbird Dichrozona cincta
38 Spot-winged Antbird Schistocichla leucostigma
39 Silvered Antbird Sclateria naevia
40 Plumbeous Antbird Myrmelastes hyperythrus
41 Black Bushbird Neoctantes niger
42 White-shouldered Antbird Myrmeciza melanoceps
43 Sooty Antbird Myrmeciza fortis
44 White-plumed Antbird Pithys albifrons
45 White-cheeked Antbird Gymnopithys leucaspis
46 Lunulated Antbird Gymnopithys lunulata
47 Hairy-crested Antbird Rhegmatorhina melanosticta
48 Reddish-winged Bare-eye Phlegopsis erythroptera
49 Black-spotted Bare-eye Phlegopsis nigromaculata
50 Wing-banded Antbird Myrmornis torquata
ANTTHRUSHES & ANTPITTAS FORMICARIIDAE
1 Rufous-capped Antthrush Formicarius colma
2 Black-faced Antthrush Formicarius analis
3 Striated Antthrush Chamaeza nobilis
4 Scaled Antpitta Grallaria guatimalensis
5 Ochre-striped Antpitta Grallaria dignissima
6 White-lored Antpitta Hylopezus fulviventris
7 Thrush-like Antpitta Myrmothera campanisona
GNATEATERS CONOPOPHAGIDAE
1 Ash-throated Gnateater Conopophaga peruviana
2 Chestnut-belted Gnateater Conopophaga aurita
TAPACULOS RHINOCRYPTIDAE
1 Rusty-belted Tapaculo Liosceles thoracicus
TYRANT FLYCATCHERS TYRANNIDAE
1 Golden-faced Tyrannulet Zimmerius chrysops
2 Slender-footed Tyrannulet Zimmerius gracilipes
3 White-lored Tyrannulet Ornithion inerme
4 Southern Beardless-Tyrannulet Camptostoma obsoletum
5 Yellow-crowned Tyrannulet Tyrannulus elatus
6 Gray Elaenia Myiopagis caniceps
7 Forest Elaenia Myiopagis gaimardii
8 Yellow-crowned Elaenia Myiopagis flavivertex
9 Small-billed Elaenia Elaenia parvirostris
10 Mottle-backed Elaenia Elaenia gigas
11 River Tyrannulet Serpophaga hypoleuca
12 Sepia-capped Flycatcher Leptopogon amaurocephalus
13 Slender-footed Tyrannulet Zimmerius gracilipes
14 Amazonian Scrub-Flycatcher Sublegatus obscurior
15 Ochre-bellied Flycatcher Mionectes oleagineus
16 Ringed Antpipit Corythopis torquata
17 Lesser Wagtail-Tyrant Stigmatura napensis
18 Short-tailed Pygmy-Tyrant Myiornis ecaudatus
19 Double-banded Pygmy-Tyrant Lophotriccus vitiosus
20 White-eyed Tody-Tyrant Hemitriccus zosterops
21 Black-and-white Tody-Flycatcher Poecilotriccus capitalis
22 Zimmer’s Tody-Tyrant Hemitriccus minimus
23 Rufous-tailed Flatbill Ramphotrigon ruficauda
24 Spotted Tody-Flycatcher Todirostrum maculatum
25 Common Tody-Flycatcher Todirostrum cinereum
26 Yellow-browed Tody-Flycatcher Todirostrum chrysocrotaphum
27 Brownish Twistwing Cnipodectes subbrunneus
28 Olivaceous Flatbill Rhynchocyclus olivaceus
29 Zimmer’s Flatbill Tolmomyias assimilis
30 Gray-crowned Flatbill Tolmomyias poliocephalus
31 Olive-faced Flatbill Tolmomyias viridiceps
32 Golden-crowned Spadebill Platyrinchus coronatus
33 White-crested Spadebill Platyrinchus platyrhynchos
34 Amazonian Royal-Flycatcher Onychorhynchus coronatus
35 Cinnamon Neopipo Neopipo cinnamomea
36 Ruddy-tailed Flycatcher Terenotriccus erythrurus
37 Black-tailed Flycatcher Myiobius atricaudus
38 Whiskered Flycatcher Myiobius barbatus
39 Euler’s Flycatcher Lathrotriccus euleri
40 Western Wood-Pewee Contopus sordidulus
41 Eastern Wood-Pewee Contopus virens
42 Fuscous Flycatcher Cnemotriccus fuscatus
43 Olive-sided Flycatcher Contopus cooperi
44 Euler’s Flycatcher Lathrotriccus euleri
45 Riverside Tyrant Knipolegus orenocensis
46 Drab Water-Tyrant Ochthornis littoralis
47 Long-tailed Tyrant Colonia colonus
48 Cattle Tyrant Machetornis rixosis
49 Bright-rumped Attila Attila spadiceus
50 Citron-bellied Attila Attila citriniventris
51 Cinnamon Attila Attila cinnamomeus
52 Grayish Mourner Rhytipterna simplex
53 White-rumped Sirystes Sirystes albocinereus
54 Dusky-capped Flycatcher Myiarchus tuberculifer
55 Swainson’s Flycatcher Myiarchus swainsoni
56 Short-crested Flycatcher Myiarchus ferox
57 Great Kiskadee Pitangus sulphuratus
58 Lesser Kiskadee Philohydor lictor
59 Boat-billed Flycatcher Megarynchus pitangua
60 Social Flycatcher Myiozetetes similis
61 Gray-capped Flycatcher Myiozetetes granadensis
62 Dusky-chested Flycatcher Myiozetetes luteiventris
63 Yellow-throated Flycatcher Conopias parva
64 Streaked Flycatcher Myiodynastes maculatus
65 Sulphur-bellied Flycatcher Myiodynastes luteiventris
66 Piratic Flycatcher Legatus leucophaius
67 Variegated Flycatcher Empidonomus varius
68 Crowned Slaty Flycatcher Griseotyrannus aurantioatrocristat
69 Sulphury Flycatcher Tyrannopsis sulphurea
70 White-throated Kingbird Tyrannus albogularis
71 Tropical Kingbird Tyrannus melancholicus
72 Eastern Kingbird Tyrannus tyrannus
73 Fork-tailed Flycatcher Tyrannus savana
74 Chestnut-crowned Becard Pachyramphus castaneus
75 White-winged Becard Pachyramphus polychopterus
76 Black-capped Becard Pachyramphus marginatus
77 Pink-throated Becard Pachyramphus minor
78 Black-tailed Tityra Tityra cayana
79 Masked Tityra Tityra semifasciata
80 Black-crowned Tityra Tityra inquisitor
COTINGAS COTINGIDAE
1 White-browed Purpletuft Iodopleura isabellae
2 Cinereous Mourner Laniocera hypopyrra
3 Screaming Piha Lipaugus vociferans
4 Purple-throated Cotinga Porphyrolaema porphyrolaema
5 Plum-throated Cotinga Cotinga maynana
6 Spangled Cotinga Cotinga cayana
7 Purple-throated Fruitcrow Querula purpurata
8 Amazonian Umbrellabird Cephalopterus ornatus
9 Bare-necked Fruitcrow
10 Black-necked Red-Cotinga Phoenicircus nigricollis
MANAKINS PIPRIDAE
1 Golden-headed Manakin Pipra erythrocephala
2 Wire-tailed Manakin Pipra filicauda
3 White-crowned Manakin Dixiphia pipra
4 Blue-crowned Manakin Lepidothrix coronata
5 Blue-backed Manakin Chiroxiphia pareola
6 White-bearded Manakin Manacus manacus
7 Striped Manakin Machaeropterus regulus
8 Green Manakin Chloropipo holochlora
9 Dwarf Tyrant-Manakin Tyranneutes stolzmanni
10 Orange-crowned Manakin Heterocercus aurantiivertex
11 Wing-barred Piprites Piprites chloris
12 Thrush-like Schiffornis Schiffornis turdinus
CROWS, JAYS, MAGPIES CORVIDAE
1 Violaceous Jay Cyanocorax violaceus
VIREOS AND ALLIES VIREONIDAE
1 Slaty-capped Shrike-Vireo Vireolanius leucotis
2 Red-eyed Vireo Vireo olivaceus
3 Yellow-green Vireo Vireo flavoviridis
4 Dusky-capped Greenlet Hylophilus hypoxanthus
5 Lemon-chested Greenlet Hylophilus thoracicus
6 Tawny-crowned Greenlet Hylophilus ochraceiceps
THRUSHES TURDIDAE
1 Gray-cheeked Thrush Catharus minimus
2 Swainson’s Thrush Catharus ustulatus
3 Black-billed Thrush Turdus ignobilis
4 Lawrence’s Thrush Turdus lawrencii
5 Hauxwell’s Thrush Turdus hauxwelli
6 White-necked Thrush Turdus albicollis
7 Northern Waterthrush Parkesia noveboracensis
SWALLOWS AND MARTINS HIRUNDINIDAE
1 Brown-chested Martin Progne tapera
2 Gray-breasted Martin Progne chalybea
3 Purple Martin Progne subis
4 Blue-and-white Swallow Pygochelidon cyanoleuca
5 White-winged Swallow Tachycineta albiventer
6 White-banded Swallow Atticora fasciata
7 White-thighed Swallow Neochelidon tibialis
8 Southern Rough-winged Swallow Stelgidopteryx ruficollis
9 Bank Swallow Riparia riparia
10 Barn Swallow Hirundo rustica
11 Cliff Swallow Petrochelidon pyrrhonota
WRENS TROGLODYTIDAE
1 Black-capped Donacobius Donacobius atricapillus
2 Thrush-like Wren Campylorhynchus turdinus
3 Coraya Wren Thryothorus coraya
4 Buff-breasted Wren Cantorchilus leucotis
5 House Wren Troglodytes aedon
6 White-breasted Wood-Wren Henicorhina leucosticta
7 Musician Wren Cyphorhinus arada
8 Southern Nightingale-Wren Microcerculus marginatus
9 Wing-banded Wren Microcerculus bambla
GNATCATCHERS & GNATWRENS POLIOPTILIDAE
1 Long-billed Gnatwren Ramphocaenus melanurus
2 Tropical Gnatcatcher Polioptila plumbea
NEW WORLD WARBLERS PARULIDAE
1 Cerulean Warbler Setophaga cerulea
2 Yellow Warbler Setophaga petechia
3 Blackpoll Warbler Dendroica striata
4 Canada Warbler Wilsonia canadensis
5 Buff-rumped Warbler Basileuterus fulvicauda
TANAGERS AND ALLIES THRAUPIDAE
1 Short-billed Honeycreeper Cyanerpes nitidus
2 Purple Honeycreeper Cyanerpes caeruleus
3 Red-legged Honeycreeper Cyanerpes cyaneus
4 Green Honeycreeper Chlorophanes spiza
5 Blue Dacnis Dacnis cayana
6 Black-faced Dacnis Dacnis lineata
7 Yellow-bellied Dacnis Dacnis flaviventer
8 Yellow-backed Tanager Hemithraupis flavicollis
9 Thick-billed Euphonia Euphonia laniirostris
10 Orange-bellied Euphonia Euphonia xanthogaster
11 White-vented Euphonia Euphonia minuta
12 Fulvous-vented Euphonia Euphonia fulvicrissa
13 Rufous-bellied Euphonia Euphonia rufiventris
14 White-lored Euphonia Euphonia chrysopasta
15 Masked Tanager Tangara nigrocincta
16 Turquoise Tanager Tangara mexicana
17 Opal-rumped Tanager Tangara velia
18 Opal-crowned Tanager Tangara callophrys
19 Paradise Tanager Tangara chilensis
20 Green-and-gold Tanager Tangara schrankii
21 Yellow-bellied Tanager Tangara xanthogastra
22 Bay-headed Tanager Tangara gyrola
23 Swallow Tanager Tersina viridis
24 Blue-gray Tanager Thraupis episcopus
25 Palm Tanager Thraupis palmarum
26 Silver-beaked Tanager Ramphocelus carbo
27 Masked Crimson Tanager Ramphocelus nigrogularis
28 Scarlet Tanager Piranga olivacea
29 Red-crowned Ant-Tanager Habia rubica
30 White-lined Tanager Tachyphonus rufus
31 Flame-crested Tanager Tachyphonus cristatus
32 Fulvous-crested Tanager Tachyphonus surinamus
33 White-shouldered Tanager Tachyphonus luctuosus
34 Tawny-crested Tanager Tachyphonus delatrii
35 Fulvous Shrike-Tanager Lanio fulvus
36 Magpie Tanager Cissopis leveriana
37 Orange-headed Tanager Thlypopsis sordida
SALTATORS, GROSBEAKS, ETC. CARDINALIDAE
1 Buff-throated Saltator Saltator maximus
2 Grayish Saltator Saltator coerulescens
3 Slate-colored Grosbeak Saltator grossus
4 Red-capped Cardinal Paroaria gularis
5 Blue-black Grosbeak Cyanocompsa cyanoides
6 Yellow-shouldered Grosbeak Parkerthraustes humeralis
EMBERIZINE FINCHES EMBERIZIDAE
1 Blue-black Grassquit Volatinia jacarina
2 Lesser Seed-Finch Oryzoborus angolensis
3 Lined Seedeater Sporophila lineola
4 Lesson’s Seedeater Sporophila bouvronides
5 Yellow-bellied Seedeater Sporophila nigricollis
6 Chestnut-bellied Seedeater Sporophila castaneiventris
7 Chestnut-bellied Seed-Finch Sporophila angolensis
8 Black-and-white Seedeater Sporophila luctuosa
9 Yellow-browed Sparrow Ammodramus aurifrons
10 Orange-billed Sparrow Arremon aurantiirostris
ORIOLES AND BLACKBIRDS ICTERIDAE
1 Ecuadorian Cacique Cacicus sclateri
2 Yellow-rumped Cacique Cacicus cela
3 Red-rumped Cacique Cacicus haemorrhous
4 Solitary Cacique Cacicus solitarius
5 Casqued Cacique Cacicus oseryi
6 Crested Oropendola Psarocolius decumanus
7 Russet-backed Oropendola Psarocolius angustifrons
8 Green Oropendola Psarocolius viridis
9 Olive Oropendola Psarocolius bifasciatus
10 Shiny Cowbird Molothrus bonariensis
11 Giant Cowbird Scaphidura oryzivora
12 Oriole Blackbird Gymnomystax mexicanus
13 Velvet-fronted Grackle Lampropsar tanagrinus
14 Epaulet Oriole Icterus cayanensis
15 Orange-backed Troupial Icterus croconotus
16 Red-breasted Meadowlark Sturnella militaris
17 Bobolink Dolichonyx oryzivorus